SHARE
Canada's Olympic figure skating team
The figure skating team won the first of 11 gold medals for Canada at the Pyeongchang Olympic Games. (Jason Ransom/Canadian Olympic Committee photo)

Canada won a national-record 29 medals at the 2018 Winter Olympics, consisting of 11 gold medals, eight silver medals and 10 bronze medals.

Here is a complete list of who won Canada’s medals at Pyeongchang, South Korea, and links to recaps of all the events:

Feb. 11
Men’s snowboard slopestyle

Silver — Max Parrot (Bromont, Que.)
Bronze — Mark McMorris (Regina)

Men’s 5,000-metre speed skating

Silver — Ted-Jan Bloemen (Calgary)

Women’s moguls

Silver — Justine Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal)

Feb. 12
Men’s moguls

Gold — Mikaël Kingsbury (Deux-Montagnes, Que.)

Team figure skating

Gold — Scott Moir (Ilderton, Ont.), Tessa Virtue (London, Ont.), Eric Radford (Balmertown, Ont.), Meagan Duhamel (Lively, Ont.), Kaetlyn Osmond (Marystown, N.L.), Gabrielle Daleman (Newmarket, Ont.) and Patrick Chan (Toronto)

Women’s snowboard slopestyle

Silver — Laurie Blouin (Stoneham, Que.)

Feb. 13
Mixed doubles curling

Gold — Kaitlyn Lawes (Winnipeg) and John Morris (Ottawa)

Women’s 500 metres short track speed skating

Bronze — Kim Boutin (Sherbrooke, Que.)

Women’s luge

Bronze — Alex Gough (Calgary)

Feb. 15
Men’s 10,000-meter speed skating

Gold — Ted-Jan Bloemen (Calgary)

Luge team relay

Silver — Alex Gough (Calgary), Sam Edney (Calgary), Tristan Walker (Cochrane, Alta.) and Justin Snith (Calgary)

Pairs figure skating

Bronze — Eric Radford (Balmertown, Ont.) and Meagan Duhamel (Lively, Ont.)

Feb. 17
Men’s 1,000-metre short-track speed skating

Gold — Samuel Girard (Ferland-et-Boilleau, Que.)

Women’s 1,500-metre short-track speed skating

Bronze — Kim Boutin (Sherbrooke, Que.)

Feb. 18
Men’s slopestyle skiing

Bronze — Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (Quebec City)

Feb. 19
Men’s two-man bobsleigh

Gold — Justin Kripps (Summerland, B.C.) and Alex Kopacz (London, Ont.)

Feb. 20
Ice dancing

Gold — Tessa Virtue (London, Ont.) and Scott Moir (Ilderton, Ont.)

Women’s ski halfpipe

Gold — Cassie Sharpe (Comox, B.C.)

Feb. 21
Men’s ski cross

Gold — Brady Leman (Calgary)

Women’s bobsleigh

Bronze — Kaillie Humphries (Calgary) and Phylicia George (Markham, Ont.)

Feb. 22
Women’s ice hockey

Silver

Women’s 1,000-metre short-track speed skating

Silver — Kim Boutin (Sherbrooke, Que.)

Men’s 5,000-metre relay short-track speed skating

Bronze — Charles Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, Que.), Samuel Girard (Ferland-et-Boilleau, Que.), Charle Cournoyer (Boucherville, Que.), Pascal Dion (Montreal)

Feb. 23
Women’s ski cross

Gold — Kelsey Serwa (Kelowna, B.C.)

Silver — Brittany Phelan (Mont-Tremblant, Que.)

Women’s figure skating

Bronze — Kaetlyn Osmond (Marystown, N.L.)

Feb. 24
Men’s snowboard big air

Gold — Sebastien Toutant (L’Assomption, Que.)

Men’s ice hockey

Bronze

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here