Home OUA Brock Badgers all but unbeatable at OUA Wrestling Championships

Brock Badgers all but unbeatable at OUA Wrestling Championships

0
SHARE
Brock Badgers wrestling teams
The Brock Badgers won the double at the OUA wrestling championships, topping the standings in the men's and women's categories while winnin 16 of 19 weight classes. (Brock Badgers photo)

ST. CATHARINES, Ont. (from Western Mustangs) – The Western Mustangs took fourth place in the women’s competition and sixth in the men’s at the OUA Wrestling Championships on Sunday afternoon.

The Brock Badgers successfully defended their titles in both categories, putting forth the most dominant performance in OUA wrestling history by capturing gold in 16 of the 19 weight classes. Brock finished with 78 points in the women’s standings and 104 on the men’s, well ahead of their closest competition.

Rounding out the podium on the women’s side were the Lakehead Thunderwolves in second and Guelph Gryphons in third, while the McMaster Marauders and Guelph took silver and bronze in the men’s competition.

The Mustangs earned five medals on Sunday, with the women’s team capturing three medals, while the men’s team picked up two.

Christine Grafe (Guelph, Ont.) posted Western’s top result of the day, capturing silver in the women’s 48 kg .weight class, improving on the bronze medal she won at last year’s OUA Championships. Four other Mustangs picked up four bronze medals, including Caleb Rutner (Winnipeg, men’s 72 kg.), Brayden Ambo (Tillsonburg, Ont., men’s 76 kg.), Olivia Cirillo (Niagara Falls, Ont., women’s 67 kg.) and Michalia Walls (London, Ont., women’s 63 kg.).

The 2018 OUA Outstanding Wrestler Award winners were presented to Guelph’s Job Reinhart and Brock’s Hannah Taylor, while OUA Rookie of the Year went to Brock’s Samantha Romano and McMaster’s Vidran Thanarajah.

McMaster’s Cleo Ncube was named OUA Coach of the Year on the men’s side and Brock’s Marty Calder received the women’s OUA Coach of the Year honours for his 10th time in his career.

The York Lions swept the OUA Community Service Awards with the men’s award going to Kevin Voung and women’s to Christine Chan.

Men – 54 kg.
1. Vidran Thanarajah, McMaster
2. Brody Collison, Algoma
3. Kingston Wong, Brock

Men – 57 kg.
1. Sam Jagas, Brock
2. Marco Palermo, Lakehead
3. Oren Fumanov, Guelph

Men – 61 kg.
1. Lingrit Sadiku, Brock
2. Elvir Uzunovic, Guelph
3. Kevin Leatherdale, Lakehead

Men – 65 kg.
1. Mizam Tamaradze, Brock
2. Connor Quinton, McMaster
3. Peter Shannon, Queens

Men – 68 kg.
1. Matt Jagas, Brock
2. Bryce Davis, Algoma
3. Gurpreet Ghuman, McMaster

Men – 72 kg.
1. Cruiz Manning, Brock
2. Alexander Chaves, Guelph
3. Caleb Rutner, Western

Men – 76 kg.
1. Tyler Rowe, Brock
2. Ben Zahra, McMaster
3. Brayden Ambo, Western

Men – 82 kg.
1. Ty Bridgewater, Brock
2. Daniel Humphrey, Guelph
3. Peter Shirley, McMaster

Men – 90 kg.
1. Clayton Pye, Brock
2. Jacob Luczak, Lakehead
3. Simon Chaves, Guelph

Men – 100 kg.
1. Job Reinhart, Guelph
2. Ignatius Pitt, Brock
3. Scott MacLellan, McMaster

Men – 120 kg.
1. Richard DesChâtelets, Brock
2. Ameen Aghamirian, McMaster
3. Gabriel Laplante, Guelph

Women – 48 kg.
1. Samantha Romano, Brock
2. Christine Grafe, Western
3. Cassandra Rufenach, McMaster

Women – 51 kg.
1. Kristina McLaren, Brock
2. Jessica Bershatsky, Lakehead
3. Riley Tubaro, Algoma

Women – 55 kg.
1. Emily Schaefer, Brock
2. Chelsey Sicard, Guelph
3. Jenna Leslie, McMaster

Women – 59 kg.
1. Hannah Taylor, Brock
2. Alexandria Town, York
3. Hannah Little, Guelph

Women – 63 kg.
1. Jessica Brouillette, Brock
2. Natasha Doroodian, Algoma
3. Michalia Walls, Western

Women – 67 kg.
1. Indira Moores, Brock
2. Casey Turner, Lakehead
3. Olivia Cirillo, Western

Women – 72 kg.
1. Skylar Grote, Brock
2. Ashley Gravelle, Lakehead
3. Christelle Lans, York

Women – 82 kg.
1. Gracelynn Doogan, Guelph
2. Darrion Sterling, Brock
3. Dana Campbell, Lakehead

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here